At a glance
| Typical 02116 condo value (Zillow, Aug 2026) | $1,298,982 |
|---|---|
| Typical 02116 single-family value | $1,818,983 |
| FY2026 residential tax rate | $12.40 per $1,000 |
| MA income tax | 5.00%, plus 4% above $1,107,750 |
| MA electricity, July 2026 (EIA) | 30.49 cents per kWh |
| MBTA Monthly LinkPass | $90.00 |
What does it cost to own a home in Back Bay?
The largest cost by far is the home itself. The table below adds up the main monthly costs for a condo at Zillow's typical 02116 value, financed with 20% down at the Freddie Mac 30-year average. Every line is explained underneath.
| Monthly cost, 02116 condo at $1,298,982 | Amount | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Principal and interest | $7,110.24 | $1,039,185.60 loan, 7.28%, 30 years |
| Property tax | $979.47 | FY2026 rate with residential exemption |
| Condo fee | Varies by building | Ask the condo trust |
| Insurance (HO-6 unit policy) | Quote needed | Priced per unit |
| Electricity | 30.49 cents per kWh | Massachusetts residential average, July 2026 |
| Subtotal of the known lines | $8,089.71 | Before condo fee, insurance and utilities |
Housing costs in Back Bay
Home prices
Zillow's typical home value for August 2026 was $1,340,764 for the Back Bay neighborhood (down 2.2% over 12 months) and $1,355,771 for ZIP 02116 (up 0.6%). In 02116 the typical condo was $1,298,982 and the typical single-family home $1,818,983. Zillow publishes no street or building values, so these are the closest public figures; the Back Bay housing market page tracks them month by month.
Mortgage payment
With 20% down at 7.28%, the 02116 condo's loan is $1,039,185.60 and principal and interest come to $7,110.24 a month. On the single-family value the loan is $1,455,186.40 and the payment $9,956.56. Both loans are above Suffolk County's 2026 conforming limit of $962,550, which makes them jumbo loans; the Back Bay jumbo loan calculator runs other prices and down payments.
Property tax
Boston's FY2026 residential rate is $12.40 per $1,000 of assessed value, and an owner-occupant's bill is cut by the residential exemption of $351,108 of value. At the 02116 condo value that is $11,753.64 a year with the exemption and $16,107.38 without; on the single-family value, $18,201.65 and $22,555.39. A 1% Community Preservation Act surcharge is added on top ($105.14 on the condo example). How the exemption, deadlines and abatements work is set out in the Boston property tax explainer.
Single-family townhouse example
For a whole house at the 02116 single-family value of $1,818,983, with 20% down at 7.28%, principal and interest of $9,956.56 plus FY2026 tax with the exemption of $1,516.80 come to $11,473.36 a month. Adding NerdWallet's Boston average insurance estimate of $2,395 a year ($199.58 a month) brings it to $11,672.94, before utilities, upkeep and repairs to a 19th-century building, which the owner of a single-family house pays alone rather than sharing through a condo fee.
Condo fees
Many Back Bay rowhouses have been converted into condo units, and each building's trust sets its own monthly common charge to cover insurance on the building, shared repairs and reserves. There is no reliable Back Bay average to quote: fees vary by building, by the size of the unit and by what the fee includes. Ask the trust for the current fee, its reserve balance and any planned special assessment, and read the 6(d) certificate and condo documents guide before you commit.
Home insurance
NerdWallet's analysis puts the average Boston homeowners insurance cost at about $2,395 a year and the Massachusetts average at $2,075 (about $173 a month), for a policy with $500,000 of dwelling coverage. These are estimates from a commercial publisher, not quotes. A single-family townhouse needs a full homeowners policy (HO-3); a condo owner insures the unit's interior and contents with an HO-6 policy while the trust's master policy covers the building, so get quotes for the actual home.
Electricity and utilities
The U.S. Energy Information Administration reports the average Massachusetts residential electricity price was 30.49 cents per kWh in July 2026, against 28.00 cents for New England and 18.31 cents nationally. Every 100 kWh you use costs about $30.49 at that average. Heating, gas and water depend on the building and on whether the condo fee includes them, so ask for 12 months of bills.
Massachusetts taxes on income and spending
State income tax
Massachusetts taxes most personal income at a flat 5.00%. There is no separate Boston city income tax.
The 4% surtax
For tax year 2026, Massachusetts adds a 4% surtax on taxable income above $1,107,750 (the 2025 threshold was $1,083,150). On $1,200,000 of taxable income, the surtax would be 4% of $92,250, or $3,690, on top of the 5% tax. A large capital gain from selling a home can push income above the threshold in a single year, so ask a Massachusetts CPA before you sell.
Sales and meals tax
The Massachusetts sales tax rate is 6.25%. Restaurant meals are taxed at 6.25%, and a city or town may add a local option meals excise of 0.75%; confirm the total rate charged in Boston on your receipt or with the Department of Revenue.
Motor vehicle excise
If you keep a car, Massachusetts charges a motor vehicle excise of $25 per $1,000 of the vehicle's value each year. On a car valued at $40,000 for excise purposes, that is $1,000.
Parking and transportation costs
Parking
Boston resident parking permits are free; the car must be registered and principally garaged at your Boston address, and the permit is valid only in your neighborhood. Garage parking is the alternative: Boston Common Garage posted monthly rates of $420 for 24/7 parking, $395 for weekdays only and $175 for nights and weekends at the time of writing, which is $5,040 a year at the 24/7 rate. Deeded spaces are bought separately; the guide to Back Bay parking covers how they are owned.
MBTA fares
A subway ride costs $2.40 one way and a local bus $1.70. The Monthly LinkPass costs $90.00 for unlimited subway, local and express bus and Silver Line travel, or $1,080 for 12 months. Back Bay is served by the Green Line at Arlington, Copley and Hynes Convention Center, and by the Orange Line and Commuter Rail at Back Bay station. Massport's Back Bay Logan Express bus to Logan Airport costs $3, and the return trip is free.
Walking
Walk Score gives Back Bay a Walk Score of 97 and says daily errands do not require a car there. The streets differ in how close they sit to the T and to shops; the Back Bay streets overview shows the layout.
Everyday costs in Boston beyond housing
Housing is what makes Boston expensive; most other costs sit closer to the national average. Payscale's cost-of-living index, retrieved in October 2026, puts Boston's overall cost of living 49% above the national average, driven by housing at 123% above. The other categories are much nearer the norm:
| Category (Payscale index, Boston) | Compared with the U.S. average |
|---|---|
| Overall | 49% higher |
| Housing | 123% higher |
| Utilities | 52% higher |
| Health care | 33% higher |
| Transportation | 6% higher |
| Groceries | 5% higher |
MIT's Living Wage Calculator gives a line-by-line yearly budget for Suffolk County (updated February 15, 2026). It is a minimum budget for renters with no savings, so read it as a floor for everyday spending, not a picture of owning in Back Bay:
| Yearly cost (MIT, Suffolk County) | One adult, no children | Two adults (one working), no children | Two working adults, two children |
|---|---|---|---|
| Food | $5,141 | $9,425 | $15,046 |
| Child care | $0 | $0 | $50,372 |
| Medical | $4,257 | $7,686 | $12,643 |
| Housing | $29,455 | $30,916 | $36,722 |
| Transportation | $5,991 | $6,933 | $10,049 |
| Civic | $3,456 | $5,834 | $8,762 |
| Internet and mobile | $2,359 | $2,934 | $2,934 |
| Other | $4,715 | $8,573 | $10,204 |
| Taxes | $14,518 | $15,717 | $37,638 |
| Required income before taxes | $69,891 | $88,018 | $184,368 |
Food and groceries
MIT budgets $5,141 a year for one adult's food, about $428 a month. Payscale's sample Boston prices include $5.05 for a gallon of milk and $4.22 for a loaf of bread; the meals tax on restaurant bills is covered in the tax section above.
Health care
MIT's Suffolk County budget sets aside $4,257 a year in medical costs for one adult and $12,643 for a family of four. Payscale lists a typical Boston doctor's visit at $228.54. Your own cost depends on your plan, so price it from your insurer rather than from an index.
Phone, internet and other spending
MIT budgets $2,359 a year for internet and mobile service for one adult, and a further $4,715 for other necessities such as clothing and household supplies. These lines change little between a rented apartment and an owned Back Bay condo; housing, tax and the condo fee are where owning here differs.
What salary do you need to live in Boston?
The most cited benchmark is MIT's Living Wage Calculator. It estimates the hourly wage a full-time worker needs to cover basic needs (housing, food, transportation, child care, health care and taxes) in a county, with no savings or extras. It is not a measure of what it takes to buy or own a home in Back Bay. For Suffolk County (updated February 15, 2026):
| Household | MIT living wage, per hour | Full-time year (2,080 hours) |
|---|---|---|
| One adult, no children | $33.60 | $69,888 |
| One adult, one child | $66.39 | $138,091.20 |
| Two adults (one working), no children | $42.32 | $88,025.60 |
| Two working adults, no children | $21.13 each | $87,900.80 combined |
| Two working adults, two children | $44.32 each | $184,371.20 combined |
MIT's own budget for one adult with no children assumes $29,455 a year for housing, $5,141 for food and $5,991 for transportation. Owning a typical 02116 condo costs far more: principal, interest and tax alone are $97,076.52 a year. As an illustration only, if a lender capped total debt payments at 43% of gross income (the ratio Experian reports jumbo lenders commonly use), that payment alone would need about $225,759.35 of gross income, before the condo fee, insurance or any other debt. Lenders decide this case by case.
Back Bay compared with Boston and the metro
| Area (Zillow typical value, August 2026) | Value | 12-month change |
|---|---|---|
| Back Bay (neighborhood) | $1,340,764 | -2.2% |
| ZIP 02116 | $1,355,771 | +0.6% |
| Beacon Hill | $1,105,539 | +3.3% |
| South End | $1,080,575 | +2.0% |
| City of Boston | $774,723 | -1.4% |
| Boston metro | $733,574 | +2.1% |
Back Bay's typical value is about 1.73 times the City of Boston's. Over ten years (August 2016 to August 2026), Zillow's Back Bay value rose 18.7%, against 38.5% for the city. The property tax follows the value: on the city's typical value of $774,723, an owner-occupant's FY2026 bill would be $5,252.83 with the exemption, against $11,753.64 on the 02116 condo. If you already own here and are weighing a move, what your Back Bay home could sell for is the other half of the calculation, starting with recent sales on your block.
Frequently asked questions
What salary do you need to comfortably live in Boston?
There is no official comfort line. MIT's Living Wage Calculator, which measures the minimum to cover basic needs, puts Suffolk County at $33.60 an hour for one adult with no children, about $69,888 a year full time. Owning in Back Bay costs far more: principal, interest and tax on a typical 02116 condo are $97,076.52 a year before condo fees and insurance.
Is $100,000 a good salary in Boston?
It is above MIT's 2026 living wage for one adult with no children in Suffolk County, $33.60 an hour or about $69,888 a year, and above the $88,025.60 for two adults with one working. It does not cover buying at Back Bay values: principal, interest and tax on a typical 02116 condo with 20% down come to $97,076.52 a year.
Is $70,000 enough to live in Boston?
It is close to MIT's living wage for a single adult with no children in Suffolk County, $33.60 an hour or about $69,888 a year full time, which covers basic needs only with no savings. MIT's budget for that household assumes $29,455 a year for housing. Owning a Back Bay home at Zillow's August 2026 values costs several times that.
Is $50,000 enough to live in Boston?
It falls short of MIT's estimate for a single adult with no children in Suffolk County, which needs $69,891 a year before taxes to cover basic needs, including $29,455 for housing. On $50,000 that budget does not balance without lower rent, such as shared housing, or other savings. Buying in Back Bay at Zillow's August 2026 values is far beyond it.
Is $90,000 a good salary in Boston?
It is above MIT's 2026 Suffolk County living wage for one adult with no children ($69,891 a year before taxes) and just above the $88,018 it estimates for two adults with one working. It covers basic needs with some margin, but not a typical Back Bay purchase: principal, interest and tax on a typical 02116 condo with 20% down are $97,076.52 a year.
Can I afford a $300k house on a 50k salary?
It is tight at current rates. With 20% down, a $240,000 loan at 7.28% costs $1,642.11 a month in principal and interest, 39.4% of $4,166.67 gross monthly pay. Boston tax at $12.40 per $1,000 adds $310 a month before any exemption, taking it to 46.9% before insurance. Lenders set their own limits, so get a pre-approval. Back Bay homes sell well above this price.
How much is property tax on a Back Bay condo?
At Boston's FY2026 residential rate of $12.40 per $1,000, a condo assessed at Zillow's typical 02116 value of $1,298,982 would owe $11,753.64 a year if owner-occupied with the residential exemption, or $16,107.38 without it. A 1% Community Preservation Act surcharge is added. Your bill uses Boston Assessing's value, not the market value.
What is the Massachusetts income tax rate?
Massachusetts taxes most personal income at a flat 5.00%, and for tax year 2026 adds a 4% surtax on taxable income above $1,107,750. Boston has no separate city income tax. The state sales tax is 6.25%. A Massachusetts CPA can tell you how the surtax would apply to a large gain, such as the sale of a home.
Are condo fees in Back Bay included in the price?
No. The condo fee is a separate monthly charge set by each building's condo trust to cover shared costs and reserves, and it varies by building and unit. It comes on top of the mortgage, property tax and your own insurance. Ask the trust for the current fee, the reserve balance and any planned special assessment before you make an offer.
Sources
- Zillow Research: Home Value Index (ZHVI) data, August 2026
- Freddie Mac: Primary Mortgage Market Survey, week of October 1, 2026
- FHFA: Conforming loan limits for 2026, full county list
- City of Boston Assessing: How we tax your property
- City of Boston Assessing: Residential exemption
- City of Boston Assessing: Community Preservation Act
- U.S. EIA: Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.A, July 2026
- NerdWallet: The best home insurance in Massachusetts in 2026
- Massachusetts DOR: Tax rates
- Massachusetts DOR: Massachusetts 4% surtax on taxable income
- Massachusetts DOR: Sales tax on meals
- Massachusetts DOR: Motor vehicle excise
- City of Boston Parking Clerk: How to get a resident parking permit
- City of Boston Parking Clerk: Resident Parking Permit FAQs
- Massachusetts Convention Center Authority: Boston Common Garage
- MBTA: Fares
- MBTA: Back Bay station
- Massport: Logan Express Back Bay
- Walk Score: Living in Back Bay Boston
- MIT Living Wage Calculator: Suffolk County, Massachusetts (updated Feb 15, 2026)
- Experian: What is a jumbo loan?
- Payscale: Cost of living in Boston, Massachusetts (retrieved October 2026)
